Check Email | My Account | Contact Us

Search for on the web shopping
Fri, 19 Aug, 2022
homepage
referrals
signup
help
contact us
education frontpage
a-z of references
general knowledge
places
plants & animals
science

Top links
- Sudoku
- Collectibles
- PSP
Pay as you go
No monthly charges. Access for the price of a phone call Go>

Unmetered

Flat rate dialup access from only 4.99 a month Go>

Broadband
Surf faster from just 13.99 a month Go>

Save Even More
Combine your phone and internet, and save on your phone calls
More Info>

This weeks hot offer
24: Series 5 24: Series 5

In association with Amazon.co.uk 26.97


?
Rapini
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Brassicales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Brassica
Species: B. rapa
Subspecies: B. r. ruvo
Trinomial name
Brassica rapa ruvo
L.
Synonyms
Brassica rapa rapifera
Brassica ruvo
Brassica campestris ruvo
Rapini is a common vegetable in Chinese and Italian cuisine. It is also known by many other names, including Broccoli di Rabe or Broccoli di Raab. Despite this name, the plant is not closely related to broccoli. The plant has various scientific classification designations, including Brassica rapa ruvo, Brassica rapa rapifera, Brassica ruvo, Brassica campestris ruvo, and Brassica rapa rapa (a name normally assigned to the turnip).Rapini has many spiked leaves that surround a green bud which looks very similar to a small head of broccoli. The flavor of rapini has been described as nutty, bitter, pungent, and 'an acquired taste'. Rapini is a source of vitamins A, C, and K, as well as potassium, calcium, and iron. It is one of the most popular vegetables in China, especially in Hong Kong.The vegetable probably descends from a wild herb, a relative of the turnip, that grew either in China or the Mediterranean region. It is now grown throughout the world. Rapini is available all year long, but its peak season is from fall to spring.
Change Text Size:
[A] [default] [A]

go back print page email to a friend make us your home page

about | terms of use | contact us
© 2022 Zazizam.com